BIGSERT THREAD REPAIR KIT

OVERSIZED THREAD REPAIR KITS AND INSERTS

Used for threads which have been previously repaired and failed.

These kits will repair holes that were repaired by helicoil, perma-coil,
uni-coil, recoil or any other similar coil style insert that has failed.



NOTE: Bottom few internal threads are incomplete.

The insert driver seats the insert and completes the bottom threads locking the insert in place.
This pushes the pin out to contact the threaded hole. Back out of the insert is prevented by
the cam lock effect of the pin.

  

BIG-SERT®  is a heavy wall solid bushing, easy to install with positive placement.

BIG-SERT®  gives increased load protection for critical use.

BIG-SERT®  will repair oversize holes which have previously been repaired.

KIT CONTENTS:

  • Drill
  • Counterbore
  • Tap
  • Insert Driver
  • Five (5) Steel Inserts












 

BIG-SERT ® THREAD REPAIR KITS AND INSERTS

NOTE:
Lengths marked in RED are the inserts supplied in the kits.
Click here for Engineering data

INCH

METRIC

KIT SIZE
PART
NO.
PRICE

INSERTS

PRICE
KIT SIZE
PART NO.
PRICE

INSERTS

PRICE
LENGTH
mm
PART
NO.
LENGTH
mm
PART
NO.
10-32 6605032S   80.37     .160
    .380
66150324 2.43 M5x0.8 6605508 72.54       7.6
    10.0
66155081
66155083
 4.18
 4.18 
1/4-20 6605420   74.30     .380
    .500
66154201
66154203
4.38
4.38
1/4-28 6605488   74.30     .380
    .500
66154481
66154483
5.72
5.72
M6x1.0 6605610 74.30       9.4
    12.0
66156101
66156103
 4.38
 4.38

6605610A
includes
9.4mm tapguide

75.83
6605610B
includes
12mm tapguide
5/16-18 6605561   81.89     .450
    .620
66155611
66155613
4.59
4.59
M7x1.0 6605710  

10.0

66157101  
M8x1.25 6605812 81.89    11.7
   16.2
   18.0
66158121
66158123
66158125
 4.59
 4.59
 4.59
M8x1.0 66158001 4.59

11.7

66158101  
5/16-24 6605562   81.89     .450
    .620
66155621
66155623
5.95
5.00
M10x1.0 6605011 89.47      9.0
    15.0
66150111
66150113
 6.82
 6.82
3/8-16 6605381   89.47     .400
    .520

    .750
    1.00
    1.25
66153810
66153811 66153813
66153815
66153817
4.75
4.75
4.75
4.75
6.08
M10x1.25 6605012 89.47    14.0
   20.0
   24.5
66150121
66150123
66150125
4.75
4.75
4.75
6605012E 96.32 Includes 25mm Tap Guide
3/8-24 6605382   89.47     .520
    .750
66153821
66153823
6.08
6.08
M10x1.5 6605015 89.47      9.4
   11.0
  14.0

   20.0
   24.5
   30.0
66150150
66150157
66150151
66150153
66150155
66150159

4.75
4.75
4.75
4.75
4.75
5.06

7/16-14 6605761 101.60     .600
    .870
    1.00
    1.25
66157611
66157613
66157615
66157617
5.06
5.06
5.06
5.06
M11x1.25
Not for deep holes
6605112D 191.68    30.0 66151125

 5.33

7/16-14 6605761D
includes
1" tapguide
130.42         M11x1.25
For deep holes
         
7/16-20 6605762 101.60     .600
    .870
66157621
66157623
6.42
6.42
 
M12x1.5 6605215 110.70      9.2
   16.2

   24.0
   30.0
66152150
66152151
66152153
66152155

5.06
5.06
5.06
5.33

1/2-13 6605121 122.83     .480
    .650

    1.00
66151210
66151211
66151213
 5.40
 5.40
 5.40
M12x1.75 6605217 110.70    12.0
   16.2

   24.0
   30.0
66152170 66152171
66152173
66152175
 5.06
 5.06
 5.06
 5.33

Stainless Steel

.750 661512112 9.16
1.00 66151216 9.16
 1/2-20 6605122 122.83     .650
    1.00
66151221
66151223
6.70
6.70
 M12x1.25  6605212 110.70      9.0
   15.0
   17.5
   24.0
   30.0
66152120
66152121
66152122
66152123
66152125
 5.06
 5.06
 5.06
 5.06
 5.33
Optional tool
 
TAP GUIDES INSURE THAT THREADS ARE SQUARE TO SURFACE.

The lower portion of the tap guide should remain as square as possible to the engine surface.
Turn the tap slowly while making sure the guide remains flush.
 

TAP GUIDES

INCH SIZE PART NO. PRICE
1/4-20 66275405 10.42
1/4-28 66275405 10.42
5/16-18 66275515 10.42
5/16-24 66275515 10.42
3/8-16 66275315 13.68
3/8-24 66275315 13.68
7/16-14 66257655 17.46
7/16-20 66257655 17.46
1/2-13 66275115 19.64
1/2-20 66275115 19.64



METRIC SIZE PART NO. PRICE
M6x1.0 66275605 10.42
M8x1.25 66275825   9.44
M10x1.0 66275025 15.08
M10x1.25 66275025 15.08
M10x1.5 66275025 15.08
M12x1.25 66275255 13.68
M12x1.5 66275255 13.68
M12x1.75 66275255 13.68