TIMESERT® PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSAL HEAD BOLT
ENGINE BLOCK THREAD REPAIR

NOTE:  If the hole was previously REPAIRED with Helicoil/save-a-thread
style insert use BIG-SERT for oversized engine block repair.

NOTE:  A good thread repair practice is to always verify each hole depth before drilling



click for larger view

Universal head bolt kits can be used in any application in size available.
A simple tool setup is all that is required.

Tool setup video instruction


You must determine if the kit will be suitable for your application. 10 inserts are included
 

TIME-SERT UNIVERSAL HEAD BOLT THREAD REPAIR KITS
FOR FIRST TIME REPAIRS

SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

M10x1.5


6607580

445.81
66110155
M10x1.5x24.5mm

1.91

Optional tool 66241604 Alignment Plug for 3/4 holes not included.
e.g. Mercedes M10x1.5 compressor engines.
 

SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

M10x1.25

6606250
Instructions

445.81

66110129
M10x1.25x25mm

1.91
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE
M11x1.5
Approved by Toyota & Scion

6602200
Instructions
 

449.19

66111155
M11x1.5x30mm

3.67
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE
M11x1.25
Commonly used in Subaru

66011125
Instructions

445.81
66111127
M11x1.25x30mm
3.67
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.
PRICE
M11x2.0

6603700
Instructions

449.19
661112030
M11x2.0x30mm
3.94
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.
PRICE
M12x1.25

6604700
Instructions

470.12
66112127
M12x1.25x30mm
3.94
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.
PRICE
M12x1.5

6604800
Instructions

470.12
66112159
M12x1.5x30mm
3.94
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

M12x1.75

6604900
Instructions

470.12
66112179
M12x1.75x30mm
3.94
7/16-14

66014300
Instructions

445.81
661121888
7/16-14x1.180
3.67

1/2-13 Subaru Conversion
Special high horse power application converts M11x1.25 to 1/2-13

Note: Use kit 66011125 for standard M11x1.2

1/2-13

66015100
Instructions

66115105
1/2-13x1.180

NOTE: A good thread repair practice is to always verify each hole depth before drilling.
We recommend a
 
" Tap Wrench " for tapping and driver tools.

BIG-SERT OVERSIZED UNIVERSAL HEAD BOLT ENGINE BLOCK THREAD REPAIR

Normally used when a helicoil or coil style insert has failed.

10 inserts of a 30mm length included in M11 & M12 kits.
You must determine if the kit will be suitable for your application.

Click here for NOTES:  Head Alignment Dowel for
GM, Toyota, Honda and Subaru.


click for larger view

 

Universal head bolt kits can be used in any application in size available. A simple tool setup is all that is required.

10 inserts included in each Universal head bolt kit 2 pcs of each size of head alignment dowel.

SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.
PRICE
M10x1.5
Double oversized

6607580BS
Instructions

445.81

66150155
24.5mm length

4.75
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.
PRICE
M10x1.25
Double oversized

6606250BS
Instructions

445.81
66150125
24.5mm length
4.75
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.
PRICE
M11x1.5
Double oversized

6602200BS
Instructions

470.12
661J-42385-507BS
M11x1.5x30mm
7.39
662J-42385-508BS
Dowel
11.38
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.
PRICE
M11x1.25
Double oversized

Includes only subaru dowel

66011125BS
Instructions

470.12
66151125
7.39
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.
PRICE
M11x2.0
Double oversized

6603700BS
Instructions

470.12
66137004
7.39
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.
PRICE
M12x1.25
Double oversized

6604700BS
Instructions

4 70.12
66152125
7.32
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.
PRICE
M12x1.5
Double oversized

6604800BS
Instructions

4 70.12
66152155
7.39
SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.
PRICE
M12x1.75
Double oversized

6604900BS
Instructions

470.12
66152175
7.39

BIG-SERT UNIVERSAL HEAD BOLT ADD-ON KIT
ADD-ON KITS ONLY PROVIDE THE NECESSARY TOOLING TO CONVERT TO BIG-SERT
You must have the original kit.   What is Included:
Drill, Tap, Bushing, line pin, Inserts and dowels.
You will use the driver, fixture plate, bolts from the original kit to finish the repair

SIZE
KIT PART NO.
PRICE
INSERT PART NO.
PRICE
M11x1.5
Double oversized
Add on

6602200BSAO
note: you must have kit p/n 6602200 tooling to finish repair.
 

329.60
661J-42385-507BS
includes 10 inserts
7.39
M11x1.25
Double oversized
Add on

66011125BSAO
note:
you must have kit p/n 66011125 tooling to finish repair.

 

66151125
includes 12 inserts
7.39