TIME-SERTŪ GENERAL MOTORS PROFESSIONAL THREAD REPAIR KITS

                             NORTHSTAR HEAD BOLT REPAIR KIT

                                         
                                                      

 
TIME-SERTŪ KITS HAVE BEEN TESTED AND APPROVED BY GENERAL MOTORS.
        There is no other company approved for these repairs in aluminum blocks.

 
USE  A "BIG-SERT OVERSIZED KIT" IF THE BLOCK WAS PREVIOUSLY HELICOILED

NOTE :

A good thread repair practice is to always verify the hole depths before drilling.
We recommend a " Tap Wrench " for tapping and driver tools.
 

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

2015
LS9 Headbolt
M12x1.75

M12x1.75 Headbolt

Used in 2014 Corvette 6.2L V8 full-size trucks 4.3L V6, 5.3L V8,
or 6.2L V8 Silverado, Sierra, Tahoe, Yukon, Escalade, Suburban

660EN-42385-50  

INSTRUCTIONS

 

661EN-42385-58

includes 10 inserts

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

2013
ECOTEC GEN2

2.0 LTG / 2.5 LCV
General Motors

M11x2.0 Headbolt
2.0 LTG
2013 Cadillac ATS
2013 Chevrolet Malibu

2.5 LCV
2013 Cadillac ATS
2013 Chevrolet Malibu
2014 Chevrolet Impala
 

6609530

INSTRUCTIONS

449.19

661112030

includes 10 inserts

3.91

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

Cadillac Northstar 4.0/4.6 V8
First Repair
General Motors
also
Oldsmobile Aurora
1995 -1999
2000 and up use different kit.
see below
 

NorthStar M11x 1.5
Headbolt V8

This block has 1 depth
for all head bolt holes.
This is measured from the
top of the block to the first
starting thread 35mm.
Last year for this block 1999

 

660J-42385-500

Northstar
Headbolt
repair kit

INSTRUCTIONS
 

445.81

66111155

includes 10
inserts
20 required
for the entire
block.
Same as GM#
J-42385-507

 3.66

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
  PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

NorthStar
2000 V8

General Motors
Cadillac & others
2000 - 2003

Northstar head bolt repair kit

M11x1.5 Headbolt

This block is similar to the early
4.0/4.6 but has two thread depths,
35mm upper bank and 51mm lower bank.
This is measured from top of the block
to the first starting thread.
 

660J-42385-2000

INSTRUCTIONS
 

445.81

66111155
M11-1.5x30

includes 10
inserts
20 required
for the entire
block.
Same as GM#
J-42385-507

 3.66

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
  PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

NorthStar 2004 PV8  LH2

4.6 liter for XLR
General Motors
Cadillac & others

Northstar head bolt repair kit

M11x2.0 Headbolt

In 2004 the NorthStar headbolt has changed to a M11x2.0 thread.

cadillac northstar head gasket repair kit
 

660J-42385-2030

 

INSTRUCTIONS
 

445.81

661112030

includes 10
inserts
20 required
for the entire
block.

 3.91

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
  PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

Premium V6
"PV6"
or LX5 3.5L
General Motors

PV6 M11x1.5 Head bolt

1999-2002
Oldsmobile Intrigue

2001-2002
Oldsmobile Aurora

  6606001

  INSTRUCTIONS

  445.81

  66111155

includes 16 inserts
16 required for the entire block.
Same as GM#
J-42385-507

3.66

If Needing oversized for PV6, we do not have a specific kit available.
See our Universal Head Bolt  BIG-SERT M11x1.5 

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS


The 4.5 or 4.9 liter should be M12x1.75.  We do not make a specific kit for this
engine block but we do offer a Universal kit M12x1.75
p/n 6604900.
LINK: Universal Head bolt page.
 

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

High-Feature
V6
3.0/3.6 liter
General Motors

M11x2.0 Headbolt
Vehicle list click here:

 

6607330
INSTRUCTIONS

449.19

661112030
includes
16 inserts

3.91

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

GM cast iron block
stripped Starter bolt thread repair kit

Stripped Starter bolt
The depth of the starter bolt hole should be 1.200" inches or 30mm Depth minimum.

 

3/8-16

Gm stripped
starter bolt repair kit
 

6601535

Starter Bolt


Kit includes: Drill, counterbore
tap , tap guide, Driver,
4 inserts 1.00" or
25mm
in length

Note: This kit can also repair a failed helicoil or coil style insert.
 

 

661153501

 

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

GM Aluminum block
Starter bolt repair

Starter bolt
The depth of the starter bolt hole should be 1.500" or 38mm Deep.
 

M10x1.5 
 
Starter Bolt
P/n 6601380

Kit includes:
Core Drill, tap ,
tap guide, Driver,
4 inserts 20mm,
4 sleeves

 
 

66110153
 

1.65

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

BIG BLOCK CHEVY
V8
gm cast iron block thread repair kit head bolt gm cast iron thread repair
 

7/16-14
Head bolt

Used in cast iron blocks where the material
thickness is approx 5/8 or .625 inches

6600761D

includes: drill, counterbore, tap,
tap guide,
driver and
 5 stainless inserts .600

 

66107612

3.66

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

BIG BLOCK CHEVY
V8

OVERSIZED
used after
helicoil failure

 

7/16-14
Head bolt OVERSIZED

Used in cast iron blocks
where the material
thickness is approx 5/8 or
.625 inches

6605761E

includes: drill, counterbore, tap,
tap guide, driver,
5 inserts .600 length
& sealer

130.42 

66157611

5.06

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

Northstar 4.0/4.6 V8
Second Repair
General Motors
Cadillac & others

cadillac northstar head gasket repair

NorthStar M11x 1.5 Headbolt
 OVERSIZED 
use after helicoil failure

This kit also repairs the
NorthStar 2000 blocks.

660J-42385-500BS

INSTRUCTIONS

includes all the tools
10 inserts 2 dowels

additional dowel
p/n 662J-42385-508BS
 

485.24








11.38

661J-42385-507BS
kit includes 10 inserts

5.33

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE


BIG-SERT UNIVERSAL HEAD BOLT ADD-ON KIT

ADD-ON KITS ONLY PROVIDE THE NECESSARY TOOLING TO CONVERT TO BIG-SERT
You must have the original kit. What is Included: Drill, Tap, Bushing, line pin, Inserts and dowels.
You will use the driver, fixture plate, bolts from the original kit to finish the repair
 

BIG-SERT Universal ADD- ON KIT
M11x1.5


M11 x 1.5
Double oversized
ADD-ON

660J-42385-500BSAO
note:
you must have kit p/n 660J-42385-500 or
660J-42385-2000 tooling to finish repair.
 

 

661J-42385-507BS
includes 10 inserts

 

5.33

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

L850 or ECOTEC
2.2 liter
4 cylinder

M11 x 1.5 Headbolt

 

660J-42385-500 kit with
662J-42385-871 with Drill Bushing

445.81
 

66111155
Same as GM#
J-42385-507

3.66

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
  PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

IN-LINE 6 LL8
General Motors

approx 15mm to the first thread.

Straight 6 M11 x 2.0
Head bolt

2002 -2004 GMC Envoy
2002-2004 Trail blazer
 

 

6604001

  INSTRUCTIONS

 

445.81
 

 661112030
includes 14 inserts

3.91

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
  PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

GENERATION III
5.7L V8 LS
General Motors

cadillac northstar head gasket repair

GEN III M11 x 2.0
Head bolt Repair


1997-2004 C5
Corvette base model

1998-2002 Chevrolet
Camaro Z28, SS

1998-2002 Pontiac Firebird
Formula and Trans-Am

2004 Pontiac GTO

1999-2005 Holden Commodore
as an option

1999-2005 Holden Statesman/Caprice

2001-2005
Holden Monaco

 

660J-42385-100

INSTRUCTIONS

506.48

661112030

includes 10 inserts
20 required for the entire block.
 

3.91

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
  PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

Northstar 4.0/4.6 V8
General Motors

NorthStar M10 x 1.5
Main Bearing

660J-42385-300

INSTRUCTIONS

 

397.30
 

661101522

includes 20 inserts
 

1.65

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
  PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

GENERATION III 5.7L
V8 LS
General Motors

GEN III M10 x 2.0
Main Bearing

660J-42385-120

INSTRUCTIONS

 

397.30

661102022

includes 20 inserts
 

1.90

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
  PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

M12x1.75
Drain plug
This kit will repair most GM aluminum drain pans.

Repairs Drain pans in:
1999-2004 CK Engine ASM V8/ LR4/4.8V,LM7/5.3T,LQ4/6.0U
2003-2005 ST1 Engine
ASM-4.3L V6/ LU3/4.3X

Kit contains:Drill, Cbore,Tap, Driver, Tapguide, 5 inserts 12mm length
 

6601217C

INSTRUCTIONS

114.49

66112170

2.07

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
  PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

Universal Rocker Arm
M8x1.25 Core Kit


The core drill included will allow a special 11.7mm length
no flange insert to be installed deeper than the standard kit.

M8 x 1.25
kit includes:
Coredrill, tap, driver,
tap guide,
5 inserts of the 11.7mm
no flange

The mechanic doing the repair
will have to set the counterbore
depth manually by hand.

6601812CORE


Click here for:
tool information

 

116.76

66118125117N

1.58

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

   KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

Universal Rocker Arm
M8x1.25 BIG-SERT
OverSized repair

Use after:
A helicoil has failed


The core drill included will allow a special 11.7mm length
BIG-SERT insert to be installed deeper than the standard kit.
 

M8 x 1.25
kit includes:
Coredrill, tap, driver,
tap guide,
5 inserts of the 11.7mm

The mechanic doing the repair
will have to set the counterbore
depth manually by hand.

6601812CORE-BS


Click here for:
tool information

 

173.12

66158121
 

4.59

SPECIAL KITS AND TOOLS

 KIT PART NO.
PRICE

INSERT PART NO.

PRICE

Rocker Arm
M10x1.5
Core Kit

The core drill included will allow an 11mm length insert to be installed deeper than the standard kit.
 

M10 x 1.5
kit includes:
Coredrill, tap, driver,
tap guide,
5 inserts of the 11mm
length

The mechanic doing the repair
will have to set the counterbore
depth manually by hand.
 

6601015CORE


 

Click here for:
tool information

151.64

661101511 

1.65